Responsible
Philippe Lemey and Guy Baele

TIME

CONTENT

SPEAKERS

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST

14:00
to
16:00

Registration

16:00
to
16:40

Welcome to VEME

Jairo Mendez, Luiz Alcantara, Tulio de Oliveira, Juan Miguel Pascale, Ana Riviere, Luis Sucre

16:40
to
17:00

Keynote lecture 1: TBA

Alexander Martinez

17:00
to
17:20

Keynote lecture 2: TBA

Juliana Leite

17:20
to
17:30

Questions & Answers

A. Martinez and J. Leite

17:30
to
19:00

Keynote lecture 3: TBA

Tulio de Oliveira

19:00
to
21:30

VEME Cocktail

Monday 22 AUGUST

8:30
to
9:00

Welcome and practical instructions.

L. Franco and L. Alcantara

9:00
to
10:30

Statistical inference in phylogenetics and phylodynamics.

P. Lemey

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

11:00
to
12:30

Advanced evolutionary models and maximum likelihood methods: theory.

H. Schmidt

12:30
to
14:00

Lunch.

14:00
to
16:00

Advanced evolutionary models and maximum likelihood methods: practice.

H. Schmidt - N. Trovao

16:00
to
17:00

Coffee break + poster session.

17:00
to
17:40

Keynote lecture 4: TBA

A-M Vandamme

17:40
to
18:20

Keynote lecture 5: TBA

M. Giovanetti

Tuesday 23 AUGUST

8:00
to
8:30

Keynote lecture 6: TBA

TBA

8:30
to
9:30

Bayesian phylogenetic inference: theory.

M. Suchard

9:30
to
10:30

Introduction to BEAST(/BEAGLE) and time-measured trees: theory.

JT McCrone

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

11:00
to
12:30

BEAST: practice (estimating rates).

JT McCrone - P. Lemey

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

13:30
to
15:30

Coalescent theory and phylodynamic inference: theory.

M. Suchard

15:30
to
16:00

Coffee break.

16:00
to
16:50

Free computer time

JT McCrone - P. Lemey - M. Suchard - G. Cybis

16:50
to
17:10

Keynote lecture 7: TBA

Jorge L. Munoz

17:10
to
18:10

Keynote lecture 8: TBA

Edward Holmes

Wednesday 24 AUGUST

8:00
to
8:30

Keynote lecture 9: TBA

TBA

8:30
to
10:30

Coalescent theory and phylodynamic inference: Practice.

M. Suchard - P. Lemey - JT McCrone - G. Cybis

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

11:00
to
12:30

Bayesian model testing: theory.

G. Cybis

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

13:30
to
14:30

Bayesian model testing: practice.

G. Cybis - M. Suchard - P. Lemey

14:30
to
16:00

Free computer time.

G. Cybis - M. Suchard - P. Lemey

16:00
to
17:00

Coffee break + poster session.

17:00
to
17:40

Keynote lecture 10: Quick and Accurate identification of SARS-CoV-2 Variants and Lineages in Africa.​

H Tegally

17:40
to
18:20

Keynote lecture 11: TBA

M Salemi

Thursday 25 August

8:30
to
10:30

Phylogeography: theory.

P. Lemey - S. Dellicour.

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

11:00
to
12:30

Phylogeography: practice.

P. Lemey - S. Dellicour

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

13:30
to
15:30

Free computer time.

P. Lemey - S. Dellicour - M. Suchard

15:30
to
16:00

Coffee break.

16:00
to
17:30

Free computer time.

P. Lemey - S. Dellicour - M. Suchard

18:30
to
20:30

Course dinner