Responsible
Anne-Mieke Vandamme and Samuel Hong

TIME

CONTENT

SPEAKERS

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST

14:00
to
16:00

Registration

16:00
to
16:40

Welcome to VEME

Jairo Mendez, Luiz Alcantara, Tulio de Oliveira, Juan Miguel Pascale, Ana Riviere, Luis Sucre

16:40
to
17:00

Keynote lecture 1: TBA

Alexander Martinez

17:00
to
17:20

Keynote lecture 2: TBA

Juliana Leite

17:20
to
17:30

Questions & Answers

A. Martinez and J. Leite

17:30
to
19:00

Keynote lecture 3: TBA

Tulio de Oliveira

19:00
to
21:30

VEME Cocktail

Monday 22 AUGUST

8:30
to
9:00

Welcome and practical instructions

L. Franco and L. Alcantara

9:00
to
10:30

Fundamentals of molecular evolution

A-M. Vandamme

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

11:00
to
12:30

Wicked problems and transdisciplinarity: Theory

A-M. Vandamme​

12:30
to
14:00

Lunch.

14:00
to
16:00

Problem framing, safe space, theory of change: Case practice

AM. Vandamme, S. Hong, C. Van Cleemput, JR. Blanco Nova

16:00
to
16:30

Coffee break

16:30
to
17:00

Case practice and reflections

Team

17:00
to
17:40

Keynote lecture 4: TBA

A-M. Vandamme

17:40
to
18:20

Keynote lecture 5: TBA

M. Giovanetti

Tuesday 23 AUGUST

8:00
to
8:30

Keynote lecture 6: TBA

TBA

8:30
to
9:00

Report on reflections and results of the framing experience

Team

9:00
to
10:30

How to make sense of phylogenetic trees in a policy context

T. Bedford

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

11:00
to
12:30

Systems thinking and systems mapping: Theory

A-M. Vandamme

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

13:30
to
15:30

Systems mapping, searching for leverage points: Case practice

A-M. Vandamme, S. Hong, C. Van Cleemput, JR. Blanco Nova

15:30
to
16:00

Coffee break.

16:00
to
16:50

Case practice and reflections

Team

16:50
to
17:10

Keynote lecture 7: TBA​​

Jorge L. Munoz

17:10
to
18:10

Keynote lecture 8: TBA​​

Edward Holmes

Wednesday 24 AUGUST

8:00
to
8:30

Keynote lecture 9: TBA

TBA

8:30
to
9:00

Report on reflections and results of the systems mapping

Team

9:00
to
10:30

How to communicate molecular epidemiological knowledge and its context to decision makers

T. de Oliveira

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

11:00
to
12:30

Multilevel stakeholder interactions and stakeholder mapping: Theory

A-M. Vandamme

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

13:30
to
16:00

Actor constellation exercise: Case practice

A-M. Vandamme, S. Hong, C. Van Cleemput, JR. Blanco Nova

16:00
to
16:30

Coffee break.

16:30
to
17:00

Case practice and reflections

Team

17:00
to
17:40

Keynote lecture 10: Quick and Accurate identification of SARS-CoV-2 Variants and Lineages in Africa​

H Tegally

17:40
to
18:20

Keynote lecture 11: TBA

M Salemi

Thursday 25 August

8:30
to
9:00

Report on reflections and results of the stakeholder mapping

Team

9:00
to
10:30

What do policy makers expect from molecular epidemiologists

A. Bento

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

11:00
to
12:30

Futures: Theory

A-M. Vandamme

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

13:30
to
15:30

Futures wheel: Case practice

A-M. Vandamme, S. Hong, C. Van Cleemput, JR. Blanco Nova

15:30
to
16:00

Coffee break.

16:00
to
17:30

Making sense of desirable futures in the context of the case study

Team

18:30
to
20:30

Course dinner