Responsible
Heiko Schmidt and Nidia Trovao

TIME

CONTENT

SPEAKERS

Friday August 26: Morning

Module 1: Large phylogenies - Responsible Heiko Schmidt

8:30
to
9:30

Fast methods for large phylogenies.

H. Schmidt

9:30
to
10:15

Large phylogenies: practice

H. Schmidt, A. Zhukova

10:15
to
10:45

Coffee break.

10:45
to
11:45

Partition of large phylogenetic trees

A. Zhukova

11:45
to
12:30

Cluster analysis: practice.

A. Zhukova, H. Schmidt

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

Module 2: Molecular adaptation - Responsible S. Kosakovsky-Pond

8:30
to
10:30

Molecular adaptation: theory

S. Kosakovsky-Pond

10:30
to
11:00

Coffee break.

10:45
to
12:30

Molecular adaptation: practice (HYPHY)

S. Kosakovsky-Pond, D. Martin

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

Module 3: Biological Fundamentals of Mechanistic and Phylogenetic Modelling - Responsible José Lourenço

8:30
to
9:30

Epidemiological models: back to basics.

J. Lourenço, S. Ortiz and V. Pimentel

9:30
to
10:30

Epidemiological models: practice.

J. Lourenço, S. Ortiz and V. Pimentel

10:30
to
10:45

Coffee break.

10:45
to
12:30

Epidemiological dynamics with phylogenetic inference: practice.

J. Lourenço, S. Ortiz and V. Pimentel

12:30
to
13:30

Lunch.

Friday August 26: Afternoon

Module 4: Visualization of large phylogenies with metadata - Responsible Nidia Trovão

13:30
to
14:30

Visualization of large phylogenies with metadata: an introduction

N. Trovão

14:30
to
15:30

Visualization and annotation of phylogenetic trees using seraphim.

S. Dellicour

15:30
to
16:00

Coffee break.

16:00
to
17:30

Real-time tracking of pathogen evolution using Nextstrain.

J. Huddleston and T. Bedford

Module 5: Recombination and networks - Responsible Darren Martin

13:30
to
14:30

Detecting Recombination: theory.

D. Martin

14:30
to
15:30

Detecting Recombination: practical computer session.

D. Martin, V. Pimentel, J. Monteiro

15:30
to
16:00

Coffee break.

16:00
to
17:30

Advanced recombination detection and networks: practice.

D. Martin, V. Pimentel, J. Monteiro

Module 6: Tools for viral NGS & phylogenetic analysis - Responsible Tulio de Oliveira

13:30
to
15:30

Using pipelines for viral analysis

T. de Oliveira, K. Deforche and V. Fonseca

15:30
to
16:00

Coffee break.

16:00
to
17:30

Panviral typing tools: practice.

T. de Oliveira, K. Deforche and V. Fonseca